Lavender Essential Oil
Commonly thought of as the number one oil in aromatherapy circles, Lavender tops the charts with its beautiful, versatile, and medicinal uses.
Lavender oil is an anti-bacterial superstar with calming and sedative properties. Commonly used to to relax, combat stress, and promote restful sleep, many find that it is the most versatile of oil choices.
In medicine, it is commonly used to support cognitive function as well as to treat conditions such as acne, allergies, anxiety, depression, headaches, rheumatism, stress, and hypertension to name a few.
Lavender has a floral, fresh, and sweet smell that can also be slightly fruity.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Family Name: Labiatae
INCI: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil
Common Names: French Lavender
Parts Used: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Fresh, floral
Appearance: Light Yellow liquid