Grape seed oil comes from the seeds of grapes, as its name indicates, and is a byproduct of wine making. While it's normally used for cooking, grape seed oil doesn't have much of a fragrance and is easily absorbed by skin, making it an excellent option as a carrier oil.
If you plan on using grape seed oil as a carrier, you can rest assured when you mix oils with Wholesale Botanics. We start with only pure oils, we never add any thickeners or dilutions, and we have frequent quality-control checks during the manufacturing process. This means that only the finest oils and essential oils reach the shelves, and eventually your cabinet!
Grape seed oil is also great to use on its own as it contains antioxidants, microbial properties, and vitamin E. These ingredients help keep your skin soft and clean, and can even help with breakouts.
Whether you want to use grape seed oil for cooking or for skincare, the assurance of quality is essential. All oils at Wholesale Botanics are packaged domestically at a world-class facility in the Pacific Northwest.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera L.
Family Name: Vitaceae Juss.
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Appearance: Colorless or light yellow