Skip to content
Wholesale Botanics Shipping Status 🚚 Most Orders Currently Ship in 1-2 Business Days
Wholesale Botanics Shipping Status 🚚 Most Orders Currently Ship in 1-2 Business Days

Frankincense Essential Oil

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 78 reviews

Our Frankincense Essential Oil offers a harmonious blend of earthy, woody, and sweet aromas that evoke a sense of calm and tranquility. This ancient wonder has been used for centuries to soothe the mind and body, making it a popular choice for aromatherapy and meditation practices.

With its versatile nature, Frankincense Essential Oil can also be used for skincare and haircare, potentially promoting a radiant complexion and strong, lustrous hair. Add a few drops to a diffuser, or mix with carrier oils for topical use to experience its many benefits.

Highlights
100% Pure Essential Oil
Why Purity Matters Essential Oils are sourced from all over the world, and not every source is created equal. Some producers add dilutants, fillers, other oils, or even chemicals to their oils before they ship them out. Though all Wholesale Botanics oils are safe to use as directed, this 100% pure oil is the most natural version of Essential Oil possible, free of any additional substances.
Frankincense oil is an exotic rejuvenating elixir for the skin when mixed with a carrier oil

Experience the luxurious benefits of exotic frankincense oil, high in alpha-pinene and limonene, prized for their potential rejuvenating and clarifying effects on the skin when diluted with a carrier oil. These components work synergistically to promote a more even skin tone and impart a radiant glow, making frankincense oil a cherished addition to your skincare routine for a youthful and luminous complexion.

Has the potential to increase focus and relaxation when diffused

When diffused, frankincense can potentially promote a sense of calm, grounded, focus. The exotic spiced aroma creates an ambiance of tranquility and relaxation by promoting mental clarity, making frankincense oil a perfect companion for mindfulness practices or unwinding after a long day.

Wholesale Botanics essential oils are carefully distilled and evaluated to ensure aromatic and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $10.99
Original Price $12.99
You Save 15%
Size
Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

100% Pure

Wholesale Botanics guarantees that this pure frankincense oil is undiluted, unadulterated, and contains no additional ingredients beyond the oil itself.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis to see the composition and purity of our Frankincense Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Frankincense Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our 100% Pure Frankincense Oil.

Botanical Name
Boswellia serrata
Type
Essential Oil
Grade
Pure
CAS Number
97952-72-2
Also Known As
  • Olibanum Oil
  • Luban Oil
  • Shallaki Oil
Grown In
  • India
This essential oil is comprised only of natural plant material and contains no synthetics, fillers, or other harmful materials.
Ingredients
100% Frankincense Oil

Oil Profile

Perfect for meditation: transport yourself to a state of calm with the earthy aroma of Frankincense Oil.
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Parts Used
Resin
Appearance
Colorless to yellow liquid
Aroma
Spice, wood, resinous
Key Components
α-thujene, limonene, sabinene
Blends Well With
Geranium, myrrh, and ylang ylang essential oils
Mixes Well With
Jojoba, argan, or coconut carrier oils

Features & Benefits

Promotes a sense of calm and tranquility.

Used as a meditation aid for thousands of years.

May promote youthful-looking skin when diluted and applied topically.

Transport yourself to a world of calm and tranquility with the sacred oil of Frankincense, extracted from the Boswellia tree. For centuries, this oil was revered for its possible protective properties and used to treat a variety of skin and hair problems. In modern times, the captivating fragrance of Frankincense Essential Oil is widely used in cosmetics and aromatherapy for its potential to promote relaxation and create a sense of calm. Diffuse this oil to experience the ancient therapeutic power of Frankincense and create an atmosphere of peace and serenity.

What Our Customers Think

"Excellent packaging. Quality product. All in all, it was clear I’ll be ordering my materials from Wholesale Botanicals from now on." - Susan Duty 12/31/22
average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 78 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    62 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    15 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
99% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Scent
Rated 5 out of 5
Value
Rated 5 out of 5
Presentation
Rated 5 out of 5
78 Reviews
Reviewed by Melissa D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I am very pleased with my purchase! I'm impressed by the purity, and the anointing essence is my daily protection. Blessings in every drop! Thank you!

Value and being able to put directly on my skin, without a carrier oil. Plus the beautiful packaging, Your store rocks!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Laura P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

These essential oils are the best!

These essential oils are the best

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kenneth G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Totally awesome

Everything

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Walter M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Professional service and top quality

Quality products. Reliable.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Marguerite Wright m.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I received a shipment from IO today

I received a shipment from IO today

Loading...
Was this helpful?