Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh has long been heralded as a precious commodity since biblical times. It has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties making it a great addition to oral hygiene. Recently, it has been studied as a possible treatment to combat gynecologic cancer cells.
Myrrh is a grounding oil that is woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic. It is often used in meditation to encourage spiritual awakening and inner peace and is often a wonderful choice to diffuse during the holidays.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Engl.
Family Name: Burseraceae
Common Names: Myrrh Resin
INCI: Commiphora myrrha oil.
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Warm, earthy, woody and balsamic.
Appearance: Light Yellow or yellow liquid