Skip to content
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 55 reviews
Original Price $16.99
Current Price $14.99
You Save 12%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again
Ylang Ylang, pronounced "Ee-lang Ee-lang" has an intoxicating scent and multiple medicinal uses.

Revered for its stress and anxiety reducing qualities. Ylang Ylang is also used to treat hypertention and heart palpitations. Cosmetically, it has been praised for combatting acne and oily skin, as well as a common treatment for hair loss. Ylang Ylang is also considered an aphrodisiac.

Ylang Ylang is known for its uplifting and happy scent. It's exotic and sweet profile make it a common choice for many perfumes and fragrances.

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata (Lamk.) Hook. f. et Thoms. 
Family Name: Annonaceae
Common Names: Perfume Tree, Cananga
INCI: Cananga odorata Flower Oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Exotic, floral, sweet and slightly fruity
Appearance: Colorless or light yellow 
Natural: Yes
average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 55 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    35 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    13 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
87% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
55 Reviews
Reviewed by Kelly W., from United States
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

I put Ylang on the soles of my feet at bedtime and slept good however, I remained tired throughout the day

I only used it once so, I will be able to answer that at a later date.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Blake, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

In love with this-

Excellent quality! Another great oil! This company has some of the best essential and fragrance oils at prices that are even better!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Bethany, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful floral fragrance

The soothing floral fragrance of this Ylang Ylang oil soothes me right to sleep. I've had minor fits of insomnia my whole life; once or twice a year it's not uncommon to go 3-4 days with only 2-3 hours of sleep. I felt a new bout of sleeplessness coming on and after tossing and turning until 3am, I got up and grabbed this ylang ylang for my diffuser and gave it a shot. I fell asleep almost immediately and didn't wake up for my alarm! Unheard of! This is a game changer!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Harlow, from United States
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 1 out of 5
Review posted

not my fave.

Did not like this one. Aroma was too sweet for me.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Bethany, from United States
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

Good quality oil

no complaints

Loading...
Was this helpful?