Skip to content
Limited Time ⚠️ Free Shipping on orders over $100 with coupon SHIPAUGUST 🍃 Expires 8/11 11:59 PST 💚 Click Here to Save
Limited Time ⚠️ Free Shipping on orders over $100 with coupon SHIPAUGUST 🍃 Expires 8/11 11:59 PST 💚 Tap to Save

Tansy Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again

Tansy, not to be confused with Blue Tansy, is also known as Moroccan Chamomile. A powerful anti-inflammatory, it is also known for its antihistamine, anti-allergen, and anti-fungal properties.

Medically, Tansy oil has been used to manage conditions such as asthma, muscle aches, and eczema.

Tansy has a complex, sweet, and floral aroma that many find pleasant, calming, and refreshing.

Not to be confused with the deep blue Blue Tansy Oil, Tansy oil is clear in color, though it does have a similar fragrance and effects.

If the dark blue coloring is what you're looking for, consider Blue Tansy (Tanacetum annuum), not this listing for Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare).


Botanical Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Family Name: Compositae
Common Names: Moroccan Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy
INCI: Tanacetum vulgare flower oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, fruity, floral, with herbaceous undertones
Appearance: Clear oil
Natural: Yes

average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
4 Reviews
Reviewed by Sue, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Rubbed it on my sprained ankle

I got hurt last month at work and sprained my ankle, tansy oil marginally helped with the pain. Didn't make the pain stop by any means but I'm happy.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ernesto, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Sunburn healing

This is a really good one to take on vacation, it helps with sunburns both to heal them and make the burn pain bearable. I even started mixing it with the sunscreen to avoid sunburning at all and so far so good.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Andres, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Helps a bit with toothache

I soak cotton balls in this and press against my wisdom teeth area and it helps with pain a bit. Could be better, but then again tooth pain is pretty rough so I'm happy with anything.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Julio, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Post-workout muscle relaxer

I use tansy oil to relax after work, but it's also a pretty good muscle relaxer and I always rub it on my chest and legs after a workout to avoid being sore.

Loading...
Was this helpful?