Skip to content
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team

Blue Tansy Essential Oil

Rated 4.4 out of 5
Based on 36 reviews
Original Price $32.99
Current Price $29.99
You Save 9%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again

Blue Tansy essential oil is a rare and beautiful colored essential oil, not to be confused with the more common, clear, Tansy. Like its name implies, Blue Tansy oil has a rich, dark blue color due to its high content of chamazulene.

It has a deep, fresh, sweet and floral scent that most find refreshing and revitalizing. It's a popular luxury ingredient in many beauty products, thanks to both its beautiful scent and its ability to reduce inflammation.


Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Names: Moroccan Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy
INCI: Tanacetum annuum flower oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, fruity, floral, with herbaceous undertones
Appearance: Blue oil
Natural: Yes

average rating 4.4 out of 5
Based on 36 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    22 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    10 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
92% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
36 Reviews
Reviewed by Jason
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

Great

I love it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Adrienne, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Soothing oil

It was great for my after run massage. It smells pretty too and it feels pleasant on the skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Barbra, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very fast shipping and love the product

Wholesale Botanics customer service team has really outdone themselves! It was shipped the same day the order was made, and it was so well packaged. I've ordered so many essential oils online that have broken or were delivered leaking but this was perfectly wrapped.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Mark, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great deal

Best oil on the market.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kristy, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

The real deal

There's no doubt that this is a legit 100% natural blue tansy oil. After trying a bunch of so called "pure" essential oils on Amazon I got sick and tired of throwing money down the drain for fake products. This is by far the best blue tansy I've found. I'll be reordering from Wholesale Botanics and adding to my collection.

Loading...
Was this helpful?