Skip to content
Fulfillment Update 🚚 Most Orders Currently Ship in 1-2 Business Days
Fulfillment Update 🚚 Most Orders Currently Ship in 1-2 Business Days

Tamanu Oil

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews

Nourishing Tamanu Oil is the secret anti-aging ingredient in many miraculous skincare products, and it's now available as a natural oil from Wholesale Botanics. Rich in antioxidants and hydrating properties, it's perfect for use as a facial oil to soothe dry, damaged skin and hair, or as a luxurious massage oil to deeply nourish and relax the body. 

This oil has a unique blend of earthy, woody, and nutty aromas that blend well with many essential oils to boost its effects on the skin and hair.

Highlights
Carefully sourced for safe & effective topical use
At Wholesale Botanics, we understand the importance of safe and effective topical use when it comes to carrier oils. We go to great lengths to source and select the highest quality oils that are specifically chosen for their suitability for both topical and therapeutic applications, as well as their ability to blend seamlessly with essential oils. Whether you're seeking carrier oils for aromatherapy, massage, skincare, or creating your own unique blends, our thoughtfully sourced carrier oils are designed to provide you with a truly enjoyable experience.
Wholesale Botanics carrier oils are naturally derived, minimally processed, and carefully evaluated to ensure safety and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $8.99
Original Price $9.99
You Save 10%
Size
Vegan Friendly

The oil is 100% Vegan - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of this product.

Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis below to see the geographical and scientific data of our Tamanu Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Tamanu Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our Tamanu Oil.

Botanical Name
Calophyllum inophyllum
Type
Carrier Oil
Grade
Botanical
CAS Number
241148-25-4
Also Known As
  • Foraha Essential Oil
  • Indian Laurel Oil
Grown In
  • India

Oil Profile

A rich source of antioxidants, this natural oil is perfect for soothing dry skin and hair.
Extraction Method
Cold Pressed
Parts Used
Seeds
Appearance
Yellow green liquid
Aroma
Nutty, earthy, complex
Key Components
Stearic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid
Blends Well With
Neroli, myrrh, and patchouli essential oils
Mixes Well With
Calendula, grapeseed, or rosehip carrier oils

Features & Benefits

Perfect for soothing dry and irritated skin and hair.

Deep, woody fragrance makes it a perfect addition to therapeutic essential oil blends.

Rich source of fatty acids and antioxidants.

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu tree, native to tropical regions. It has been used for centuries in traditional medicine to treat cuts, burns, and joint pain.  In modern times, Tamanu Oil is renowned for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Rich in fatty acids, Tamanu Oil is a must-have in your skincare and haircare routine for its hydrating and nourishing benefits.

What Our Customers Think

"You can tell it's pure from the depth of the color" - Sam Johnson 05/01/22
"Hydrates skin deeply and permanently. I can finally say I have normal skin." - Kimberly 08/08/21
"I look like a 20 year old, and have even been asked if my daughter was my sister. My skin feels so firm and soft, no more saggy under eyes and crow's feet." - Rosie 04/13/22
average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Reviewed by Danielle
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

The smell is a bit stronger than I remember, meaning that in order to tone down the smell, quite a bit of essential oil needs to be added. Other than that it's great. Doesn't leave my skin feeling oily

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sam J., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Pure

You can tell it's pure from the depth of the color

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Billie C., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

It really helps

Great for scars and wrinkles

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Stephen R., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My favorite

I mix it 50/50 with coconut oil to make my own unique carrier oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellie E., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Feels great

Just a tiny bit goes a long long way in my DIY lotion

Loading...
Was this helpful?