Sandalwood Essential Oil
Both calming and grounding, sandalwood instills inner peace. It is often used to treat conditions such as stress, depression, and low self-esteem. Many will also use sandalwood for its aphrodisiac properties.
Sandalwood is used in many fragrances and adored for its woodsy and delicate profile.
Botanical Name: Santalum album L.
Family Name: Santalaceae
Common Names: White or East Indian Sandalwood
INCI: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Delicate, Floral
Appearance: Brown oily liquid