Prickly Pear Oil
Prickly pears are a flowering cactus plant that are native to the Americas and the Mediterranean; however, due to extensive cultivation they now grow on every continent. Used for centuries, prickly pears are known for their moisturizing and nourishing qualities on the skin, which is why it is often used as a carrier oil.
Due to its citrus notes, prickly pear oil blends best with rose, jasmine, and citrus oils.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality oil available.
Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Family Name: Cactaceae
Common Names: Cactus pear and barberry fig
INCI: Opuntia ficus indica oil
Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold-pressing
Scent: Warm, fragrant, spicy
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid