Skip to content
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.

Prickly Pear Oil

Rated 4.7 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Prickly pears are a flowering cactus plant that are native to the Americas and the Mediterranean; however, due to extensive cultivation they now grow on every continent. Used for centuries, prickly pears are known for their moisturizing and nourishing qualities on the skin, which is why it is often used as a carrier oil.

Due to its citrus notes, prickly pear oil blends best with rose, jasmine, and citrus oils.

Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.

Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Family Name: Cactaceae
Common Names: Cactus pear and barberry fig
INCI: Opuntia ficus indica oil
Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold-pressing
Scent: Warm, fragrant, spicy
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Natural: Yes

average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Steven K.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

This Ginger packs a punch!!

This is a wonderful product. It is very smooth to apply and feels incredibly soft, sort of silky. It sinks away after a moment and leaves my skin feeling great.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Michael J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Looks good.

Simple yet amazing product. I live for this stuff. It's my third puchase of this product as it's the first time I've found an oil that doesn't irritate my sensitive skin. I highly recommend this line of products.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Erica A.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect Quality

Lovely oil that I used to treat some problem dry skin and it worked wonders. The scent is a delight. I cannot recommend this boutique more. Communication with the vendor has always been great and they are extremely helpful.

Loading...
Was this helpful?