Skip to content
Jumbo Sale 🐘 Stock Up and Save 💸 Use Coupons 5OFF50, 10OFF75, 20OFF100, or 50OFF200 ⚠️ Limited Time Offer 👉 Click to Shop Sale
Jumbo Sale 🐘 Stock Up and Save 💸 Use Coupons 5OFF50, 10OFF75, 20OFF100, or 50OFF200 ⚠️ Limited Time Offer 👉 Tap to Shop Sale

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Rated 4.6 out of 5
Based on 33 reviews
Petitgrain Oil is a sweet and woody essential oil that offers a variety of practical and aromatherapeutic uses. Its subtle floral fragrance makes it perfect for diffusing in your home or adding to DIY beauty products. With its antibacterial properties, it's a fantastic ingredient to add to your skin cleanser, leaving you with a radiant and healthy glow.
Highlights
100% Pure Essential Oil
Why Purity Matters Essential Oils are sourced from all over the world, and not every source is created equal. Some producers add dilutants, fillers, other oils, or even chemicals to their oils before they ship them out. Though all Wholesale Botanics oils are safe to use as directed, this 100% pure oil is the most natural version of Essential Oil possible, free of any additional substances.
Versatile uses can transform your wellness routine

Enhance your wellness routine with the therapeutic benefits of essential oils. Whether you're looking for natural solutions to complement your skincare routine or a way to promote a sense of balance and calm, our essential oils offer a holistic approach to well-being. From massage blends to bath rituals, our oils can be incorporated into various self-care practices to improve your overall wellness journey.

Wholesale Botanics essential oils are carefully distilled and evaluated to ensure aromatic and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $10.99
Original Price $11.99
You Save 8%
Size
Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

100% Pure

Wholesale Botanics guarantees that this pure petitgrain oil is undiluted, unadulterated, and contains no additional ingredients beyond the oil itself.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis to see the composition and purity of our Petitgrain Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Petitgrain Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our 100% Pure Petitgrain Oil.

Botanical Name
Citrus aurantium
Type
Essential Oil
Grade
Botanical
CAS Number
8014-17-3
Also Known As
  • Bitter Orange Leaf Oil
  • Bigarade Orange Oil
Grown In
  • Morocco
This essential oil is comprised only of natural plant material and contains no synthetics, fillers, or other harmful materials.
Ingredients
100% Petitgrain Oil

Oil Profile

Boosts mental clarity and work performance with its sweet, woody aroma.
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Parts Used
Flowers
Appearance
Yellow to brown liquid
Aroma
Citrus, floral, woodsy
Key Components
Linalyl acetate, linalool, α-terpineol
Blends Well With
Bergamot, cypress, and rosewood essential oils
Mixes Well With
Argan, grapeseed, or rosehip carrier oils

Features & Benefits

Subtle floral fragrance can be added to beauty products.

Improves mental clarity and boosts work performance.

Great addition to skin cleansers to promote clear, healthy skin.

Better known as the Bitter Orange plant, the leaves of the Citrus aurantium tree have a long history of use in treating the cold and flu.  Extracted from the leaves, Petitgrain Oil is a versatile essential oil with a crisp, woody scent that uplifts the senses. When inhaled, Petitgrain Oil has been shown to improve mental clarity and boost work performance, making it an ideal addition to your home or office aromatherapy routine.

What Our Customers Think

"After a disappointing experience with a petitgrain essential oil on Amazon, I came here to purchase instead. I'm very pleased with the fragrance and the quality. Recommended!" - Madaline 05/27/22
"This is a high quality product. It's very potent so a little goes a long way. I've used it in some of my bath tub tea and also some home remedy oil blends for arthritis and stuff and it's wonderful." - Lisa Bateman 05/23/22
"My hands down favorite of any citrus oil! Pettigrain is perfect mixed with a little lemon and frankincense! Nice bold sweet, strong, and relaxing." - Jasmine 04/07/22
average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 33 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    25 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
91% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
33 Reviews
Reviewed by Ron M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fantastic all around!

I have been in search of a reliable vendor with quality oils for quite some time and I have found them.

The petitgrain oil smells, looks and feels great.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jason M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great

love bitter with its lingering citrus notes

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lisa B., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Great quality

This is a high quality product. It's very potent so a little goes a long way. I've used it in some of my bath tub tea and also some home remedy oil blends for arthritis and stuff and it's wonderful.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Carolyn, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

This was my first time buying and I love it!

This was my first time using or smelling Petitgrain. I love it, a wonderful crisp clean and fresh scent.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Amber, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

This has become "my" oil.

It is so balancing and calming. I hadn't heard much about it before purchasing, but it turned out to be my new favorite.

Loading...
Was this helpful?