With over 20,000 species of orchids in the world, this beautiful flowering plant belongs to orchidaceae, which is known as the largest of all flowering families. Famed for being a symbol of beauty, orchids produce beautiful blooms that command a high price.
When distilled into an oil, orchid oil is heralded for its benefits and uses on the skin. Not only does it help boost skin health overall, but it may also disinfect and remove impurities. When used in aromatherapy, orchid oil may also help ease headaches and anxiety.
To get the most out of orchid oil, try mixing it with a carrier oil and applying it to your skin. You can also use it as a hair treatment by adding it to your favorite shampoo. Orchid oil has a notable floral aroma, which means it blends well with citrus oils, clove, ylang ylang, and vanilla oils.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality oil available.
Botanical Name: Anacamptis morio
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Names: Green-winged orchid, green-veined orchid
INCI: Anacamptis morio oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction, Steam Distillation
Scent: Floral, citrus, light musk
Appearance: Clear to pale yellow