Skip to content
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team

Orange (bitter) Essential Oil

Rated 4.6 out of 5
Based on 25 reviews
Original Price $10.99
Current Price $9.99
You Save 9%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again
Bitter Orange Essential Oil is a cross between the sweetness of sweet orange oil and the bitterness of grapefruit oil.

Medicinally, it is commonly used to alleviate nerve, muscle, and joint pain. Bitter Orange Oil increases circulation and is wonderfully effective at reducing the appearance of bruising and varicose veins.

Bitter Orange's tart aromatic profile pairs well with cinnamon, coriander, clove, frankincense, jasmine, and lavender.

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L
Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Names: Sour Orange, Seville Orange
INCI: Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil
Parts Used: Fruit
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Fresh, Tart, Hot, Bitter, Slightly Sweet
Appearance: Light Yellow or yellow liquid
average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 25 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    19 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
92% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
25 Reviews
Reviewed by Mandy, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Bitter Orange - an unusual scent, but still pleasant.

I found the bitter orange to have a uplifting, ripe, sweet orange scent.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessica, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very versatile and a great aroma!

These bitter orange oils all have a lovely green fresh floral note that is subtle and lilting. Just really great. I love this oil for natural perfumery!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sloane, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Just amazing!

This oil is perfect for every use

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Donald, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Muscle pain

I massage some on my legs before I go jogging and it helps with muscle pain

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kamila, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Smells incredible!

This smells amazing, and I use it for soap making.

Loading...
Was this helpful?