Skip to content
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team

Olibanum Oil

Rated 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again

Known more commonly as frankincense oil, olibanum is derived from the resin of the frankincense or olibanum tree. While frankincense is the more popular name in the West, it is referred to as olibanum in Eastern regions such as India.

Olibanum oil is said to have many medicinal purposes and is purported to have astringent, antiseptic, carminative, sedating, and disinfectant properties. This makes olibanum popular for use in aromatherapy, perfumes, and skincare.

Due to its citrus notes, olibanum blends well with other citrus oils such as lime, orange, lemon, and bergamot. It also pairs well with lavender, myrrh, pine and sandalwood.

Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality Amyris essential oil available. All Wholesale Botanics oils are packaged domestically in the Pacific Northwest in a GMP-certified facility.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii
Family Name: Burseraceae
Common Names: Frankincense, Olibanum
INCI: Boswellia Carterii Oil
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Citrus, green, balsamic
Appearance: Nearly colorless, Light yellow
Natural: Yes

Our Guarantee

Vegan Friendly

All oils are 100% Vegan Friendly - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of our products.

Responsibly Sourced

Working with farms and producers across the world, in over 23 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.8/5 Trustpilot Rating

Benefits and Uses of Olibanum Essential Oil

One of the best ways to use olibanum essential oil is topically on the skin or in aromatherapy. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, olibanum oil may also be used to improve wound healing. Olibanum is said to have relaxing qualities, making it useful during times of stress. Below are some ways to use this essential oil:

  • Blend a few drops of olibanum oil with a massage oil to ease aching muscles and joints
  • Mix olibanum with a carrier oil like jojoba to help heal minor wounds
  • Add a few drops of olibanum oil to a diffuser to create an atmosphere of peace and calmness
     

Order Yours Today

About Olibanum Oil

Extracted from the gum or resin of the olibanum/frankincense tree, this essential oil has been used as an incense in religious ceremonies for centuries. While olibanum oil is nearly colorless, it features a warm, woody scent that makes it popular for usage in perfumes, colognes, and other cosmetic products. Its relaxing and soothing properties also means it works well as a skin tonic and as an aid for aching muscles.

Order Yours Today

A range of sizes available

average rating 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Roger C., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Helpful

its really good quality and a great price as usually this is as dear as heck quick delivery too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Raymond R., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Just Amazing!

LOVELY oil. I can't wait to use it in my creations.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen B., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product at a great price.

This oil is of a good quality. I dabble into natural perfumery, and I am quite impressed. The oil is very thick. I highly recommend, and for the price, you might as well buy without thinking too hard.

Loading...
Was this helpful?