Manuka Essential Oil
Also known as red manuka and New Zealand tea tree, manuka oil is derived from leptospermum scoparium, a hardy floral shrub. Manuka’s tenacity as a plant has been observed in New Zealand where it tends to grow despite extensive clearing and burning of the land.
Historically, the local Maoris have used manuka for healing and medicinal purposes, most notably when it comes to sunburnt skin.
With its woody, earthy aromatic profile, manuka oil blends well with geranium, pine, cypress, neroli, orange, amber, elemi, and vetiver.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.
Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Names: Kahikatoa, Red Mānuka
INCI: Leptospermum scoparium
Parts Used: Leaves, bark, seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Earthy, woody, balsamic
Appearance: Clear to Pale Yellow