Magnolia Essential Oil
Magnolia flowers have an ancient history, with fossils of the plant dating back 100 million years. These precious petals have been widely used in traditional Chinese medicine and are heralded for their benefits and use on the skin.
Originating in Asia, magnolia is known as a calming oil and is said to contain anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. This makes it a fantastic oil for helping to reduce inflammation on the skin and other skin irritations such as redness. Magnolia oil is also a fantastic moisturizer and can be used to smooth out dry and uneven skin.
The fruity, floral scent of magnolia blends well with bergamot, lemon, ylang ylang, jasmine, coriander, neroli, and lavender.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.
Botanical Name: Michelia alba
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
INCI: Michelia Alba Leaf Oil
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Scent: Musky, fruity, floral
Appearance: Pale to orangish yellow