Skip to content
Thank you for choosing Wholesale Botanics!
Thank you for choosing Wholesale Botanics!

Labdanum Essential Oil

Rated 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
Indulge your senses with the warm and sweet aroma of Labdanum Oil. Its alluring fragrance is sure to uplift your mood and calm your senses. Known for its antimicrobial properties, this oil can be used as a natural alternative to fight against harmful bacteria.

Add a few drops of this oil to your perfume, homemade natural cleaning solutions, or cosmetic products to enjoy its sweet scent.
Highlights
Versatile uses can transform your wellness routine
Enhance your wellness routine with the therapeutic benefits of essential oils. Whether you're looking for natural solutions to complement your skincare routine or a way to promote a sense of balance and calm, our essential oils offer a holistic approach to well-being. From massage blends to bath rituals, our oils can be incorporated into various self-care practices to improve your overall wellness journey.
Wholesale Botanics essential oils are carefully distilled and evaluated to ensure aromatic and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $13.99
Original Price $15.99
You Save 13%
Size
Vegan Friendly

The oil is 100% Vegan - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of this product.

Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis below to see the geographical and scientific data of our Labdanum Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Labdanum Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our Labdanum Oil.

Botanical Name
Cistus ladaniferus
Type
Essential Oil
Grade
Botanical
CAS Number
84775-64-4
Also Known As
  • Rockrose Oil
  • Cistus Essential Oil
Grown In
  • France

Oil Profile

Relax and unwind with the sweet and comforting scent of Labdanum Oil.
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Parts Used
Leaves
Appearance
Dark brown liquid
Aroma
Slightly sweet, musky, ambery note
Key Components
Labdane, cistus-ladaniferol, ambroxide
Blends Well With
Green tea, peppermint, and rosemary essential oils
Mixes Well With
Jojoba, argan, or coconut carrier oils

Features & Benefits

With its antibacterial properties, this oil is great to add to natural cleaning solutions.

Warm, comforting scent promotes relaxation when diffused.

Soothes and rejuvenates the skin.

Labdanum Oil has a rich history dating back to ancient times. It is derived from the resin of the Cistus ladanifer plant, native to the Mediterranean region. The leaves, stem, and flowers of this plant were traditionally used for medicinal purposes.  Today, Labdanum Oil is valued for its complex and comforting scent, and is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also used in massage blends and skincare products for its soothing and rejuvenating properties.

What Our Customers Think

"I've been using this labdanum essential oil as part of my skincare routine, and it's made a huge difference in my complexion. My skin looks brighter, more even, and just overall healthier." - Samuel Lee 05/08/23
"I recently started using labdanum essential oil in my diffuser, and I can already tell a difference in my mood and overall well-being. It helps me feel more grounded and centered." - Eva Rodriguez 05/06/23
"If you're looking for a natural, chemical-free perfume, look no further than labdanum essential oil. It smells incredible, and I love that it's not overpowering like some synthetic fragrances." - Brandon Wilson 05/01/23
average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Reviewed by Samuel L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I'm so glad I discovered this product!

I've been using this labdanum essential oil as part of my skincare routine, and it's made a huge difference in my complexion. My skin looks brighter, more even, and just overall healthier.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Daniel F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I highly recommend it!

My skin has never felt so smooth and hydrated until I started using this labdanum essential oil. It smells amazing, and the results are remarkable.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Eva R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Such a lovely scent!

I recently started using labdanum essential oil in my diffuser, and I can already tell a difference in my mood and overall well-being. It helps me feel more grounded and centered.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Naomi L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I would give it ten stars if I could!

I suffer from anxiety, and this labdanum essential oil has been a lifesaver for me. It helps me relax and unwind after a long day, and the scent is so soothing.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Brandon W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Give it a try!

If you're looking for a natural, chemical-free perfume, look no further than labdanum essential oil. It smells incredible, and I love that it's not overpowering like some synthetic fragrances.

Loading...
Was this helpful?