Known for its bright orange flowers, the honeysuckle plant has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries. Belonging to the caprifoliaceae family, this plant is said to provide therapeutic benefits when it comes to easing inflammation, headaches – especially in aromatherapy.
When used topically on the skin, honeysuckle may protect and soothe inflamed areas; it may also improve the strength and integrity of the hair. As an antibacterial agent, honeysuckle oil can also be used to treat minor skin irritations such as burns or scrapes.
Honeysuckle’s lovely floral scent blends well with ylang ylang, frankincense, orange, sandalwood, bergamot, neroli.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.
Botanical Name: Lonicera Caprifolium
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Names: Italian Woodbine, Perfoliate Honeysuckle, Goat-Leaf Honeysuckle
INCI: Lonicera Caprifolium Oil
Parts Used: Flower petals
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Scent: Sweet, rich, floral
Appearance: Pale yellow