Helichrysum Oil For Skin
This floral and subtly honey-scented oil is created from helichrysum, a plant with bright yellow flowers related to sunflowers. It mainly grows in warm sunny locations and is native to the Mediterranean or parts of Asia and Africa. Helichrysum oil contains several nutrients that can be used to promote healthy skin, making it a good choice for any beauty routine.
The antioxidants in helichrysum oil are said to potentially combat free radicals in the skin and may help to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots. These same nutrients also encourage collagen production in the skin; this may help skin appear plumper and more hydrated. Helichrysum oil may also reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes.
Though this product is formulated to be safe and effective on all types of skin, we recommend spot-testing on a small area before wider use.
Ready to Use Blend
For best results, apply helichrysum oil blend directly onto skin. This formula is already mixed with carrier oils and is safe to use straight out of the bottle. Combine it with your daily skin routine or apply where needed on problem areas.
Mix With Carrier Oil
To use helichrysum oil on your skin, blend several drops into your favorite body and face lotion or skin-friendly carrier oil. Massage the mixture into your skin once or twice a day to take advantage of its benefits.
Botanical Name: Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Andr.
Family Name: Compositae
Common Names: Immortelle, Everlasting Flower, Curry Plant
INCI: Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Fresh, Earthy, Herbaceous, Tea-Like
Appearance: Light Yellow or yellow liquid