rich · moisturizing · soothing
Made from the fat of an emu, emu essential oil and is thought to be highly moisturizing because it penetrates into skin much easier than other oils.
- Mix a few drops of emu oil into a lotion to soothe dry skin
- Apply emu oil mixed into massage oil to ease stiff muscles
- Add a few drops of emu oil to hair products to moisturize the hair and scalp
- Blends well with rosemary, lavender, and peppermint essential oils
- Mixes well into grapeseed carrier oil
About Emu Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Dromaius novaehollandiae
Common Names: Emu oil
INCI: Dromiceius Oil
Parts Used: Skin
Extraction Method: Distillation
Scent: Odorless, fatty
Appearance: White to yellowish, off-white.