Skip to content
Jumbo Sale 🐘 Stock Up and Save 💸 Use Coupons 5OFF50, 10OFF75, 20OFF100, or 50OFF200 ⚠️ Limited Time Offer 👉 Click to Shop Sale
Jumbo Sale 🐘 Stock Up and Save 💸 Use Coupons 5OFF50, 10OFF75, 20OFF100, or 50OFF200 ⚠️ Limited Time Offer 👉 Tap to Shop Sale

Cistus Essential Oil

Rated 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
Explore the deeply warming fragrance of Cistus Oil (also known as Labdanum Oil). Beyond its aroma, it contains antioxidants that may shield your skin from environmental stressors. Diffuse a few drops of this oil to use alongside meditation sessions or infuse the oil into everyday items like hand soaps and body washes, transforming them with its cozy fragrance.
Highlights
Unique aromas perfect for diffusing
Experience the captivating aromas of our essential oils. Each oil in our vast collection possesses a unique and distinctive scent. From the refreshing zest of citrus to the comforting warmth of spices, our essential oils may have a profound and positive impact on your mood and emotions when diffused.
Wholesale Botanics essential oils are carefully distilled and evaluated to ensure aromatic and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $14.99
Original Price $16.99
You Save 12%
Size
Vegan Friendly

The oil is 100% Vegan - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of this product.

Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis below to see the geographical and scientific data of our Cistus Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Cistus Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our Cistus Oil.

Botanical Name
Cistus ladaniferus
Type
Essential Oil
Grade
Botanical
CAS Number
84775-64-4
Also Known As
  • Labdanum Essential Oil
  • Rockrose Oil
Grown In
  • France

Oil Profile

Cistus Oil is a rich source of vitamin C, which may brighten the skin.
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Parts Used
Leaves
Appearance
Dark brown liquid
Aroma
Slightly sweet, musky, ambery note
Key Components
Labdane, cistus-ladaniferol, ambroxide
Blends Well With
Green tea, peppermint, and rosemary essential oils
Mixes Well With
Jojoba, argan, or coconut carrier oils

Features & Benefits

Incorporated into skin products to provide gentle relief and promote skin comfort.

Warm and resinous aroma creates a grounding and meditative ambiance.

Safe and effective on all skin types.

Cistus Oil has a history rooted in ancient medicinal practices. Derived from the cistus plant native to the Mediterranean basin, Cistus Oil was a remedy for various ailments, including colds and respiratory discomfort.

Its nutrient-rich chemical composition includes polyphenols and antioxidants, as well as potential analgesic effects that may alleviate sore muscles. The oil is now commonly used in cosmetic products for its lightly sweet aroma and soothing properties.

What Our Customers Think

"I've been using this labdanum essential oil as part of my skincare routine, and it's made a huge difference in my complexion. My skin looks brighter, more even, and just overall healthier." - Samuel Lee 05/08/23
"I recently started using labdanum essential oil in my diffuser, and I can already tell a difference in my mood and overall well-being. It helps me feel more grounded and centered." - Eva Rodriguez 05/06/23
"If you're looking for a natural, chemical-free perfume, look no further than labdanum essential oil. It smells incredible, and I love that it's not overpowering like some synthetic fragrances." - Brandon Wilson 05/01/23
average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Reviewed by Samuel L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I'm so glad I discovered this product!

I've been using this labdanum essential oil as part of my skincare routine, and it's made a huge difference in my complexion. My skin looks brighter, more even, and just overall healthier.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Daniel F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I highly recommend it!

My skin has never felt so smooth and hydrated until I started using this labdanum essential oil. It smells amazing, and the results are remarkable.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Eva R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Such a lovely scent!

I recently started using labdanum essential oil in my diffuser, and I can already tell a difference in my mood and overall well-being. It helps me feel more grounded and centered.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Naomi L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I would give it ten stars if I could!

I suffer from anxiety, and this labdanum essential oil has been a lifesaver for me. It helps me relax and unwind after a long day, and the scent is so soothing.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Brandon W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Give it a try!

If you're looking for a natural, chemical-free perfume, look no further than labdanum essential oil. It smells incredible, and I love that it's not overpowering like some synthetic fragrances.

Loading...
Was this helpful?