Skip to content
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.

Catnip Oil

Rated 4.7 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
Original Price $10.99
Current Price $9.99
You Save 9%
Size

While catnip is famed for being a stimulating herb that cats love, as an essential oil it also provides other therapeutic benefits. For example, while catnip induces excitement in a cat, it can paradoxically provide calmness and relaxation in humans when diffused or inhaled.

As a member of the lamiaceae family, catnip (also known as cat mint) has a woody, spicy and earthy undertone and blends well with other oils with similar aromatic profiles such as grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, orange, rosemary, and spearmint.

Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Names: Lemon Scented Catnip, Cat Mint
INCI: Nepeta Cataria Oil
Parts Used: Leaves, flowers, and buds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, woody, spicy
Appearance: Pale Yellow/Orange

Our Guarantee

Vegan Friendly

All oils are 100% Vegan Friendly - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of our products.

Responsibly Sourced

Working with farms and producers across the world, in over 23 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.8/5 Trustpilot Rating

Benefits and Uses of Catnip Essential Oil

Catnip is said to possess carminative, nervine, astringent, anti-spasmodic, and sedative qualities. Overall, its main therapeutic use is to help calm and soothe, and this applies to muscular tension and stress and anxiety. Below are some ways to use this unique essential oil:

  • Blend a few drops of catnip oil with a massage oil to ease aching muscles and joints
  • Mix catnip oil with a carrier oil like jojoba to promote healthy skin
  • Add a few drops of catnip oil to a diffuser to promote peace and calmness
     

Order Yours Today

About Catnip Oil

Catnip is famous for being an addictive herb for cats; however, it is also regarded as a calming agent and an excellent bug deterrent. The herb was said to be introduced by settlers to North America in the 18th century when they brought cuttings of the plant with them upon arrival. Known botanically as nepeta cataria, the catnip plant is native to Europe and Asia but it is also cultivated in North America. 

Order Yours Today

A range of sizes available

average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Gregory C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Worthy Product

I love it!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ramon S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent

Items arrived very quickly and were packaged very well! I was not expecting the quantity to be as much as I received for that price and am so grateful! The quality of the oils are also outstanding. I will definitely order again!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Dale F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Thank you!

Wow I just received it I appreciate everything I see inside the package. Thanks a lot it was very fast indeed

Loading...
Was this helpful?