Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Created from the seeds of the Daucus Carota plant, which is also referred to as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace, Carrot Seed Essential Oil has several skin and health benefits.
The oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and contains antioxidant properties that make it perfect for use on the skin. It can kill bacteria on the skin without damaging underlying skin cells, which makes it a top choice for soothing eczemas, dermatitis, and rashes.
Used in cosmetics, Carrot Seed Essential Oil can reduce signs of aging. If used as part of an aromatherapy treatment, it may stimulate the digestive system, brain, and nerve function, in addition to relieving weakness or fatigue.
Each oil at Wholesale Botanics is quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality carrot seed essential oil available. All Wholesale Botanics oils are packaged domestically in the Pacific Northwest in a world-class facility.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota var. sativa Hoffm.
Family Name: Apiaceae
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Appearance: Yellow oily liquid
Scent: With slight sweet and slight bitter and dry