Camellia Seed Oil
Created from the evergreen Camellia oleifera shrub, camellia seed oil has been used in traditional cooking and in medical and cosmetic recipes in East Asia for thousands of years. The oil is very high in essential omega fatty acids, in addition to being low in saturated fats and packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals.
Camellia seed oil is best known for its benefits in hydrating and nourishing skin, with the oil being slightly protective to skin. It is said to moisturize dry, inflamed, or itchy skin and can be used on the scalp to to help dandruff and encourage stronger, healthier-looking hair growth. Regular use of camellia seed oil can lead to younger-looking skin, a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, and a strong protective barrier on the skin.
You may choose to add a few drops of camellia seed oil into homemade cosmetic products or blend it with your favorite essential oils to create a fragrant skin and hair-friendly oil blend for direct application.