Skip to content
Winter Sale ❄️ Take 15% off 10+ Seasonal Oils with coupon WINTER15 🎁 Great Gift Ideas! 🎄 Click to Shop Sale
Winter Sale ❄️ Take 15% off 10+ Seasonal Oils with coupon WINTER15 🎁 Great Gift Ideas! 🎄 Tap to Shop Sale

Brahmi Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Sometimes known as “water hyssop”, brahmi is a popular oil in India and Ayurvedic traditions. Most commonly used on the scalp, brahmi essential oil is extracted from the bacopa monnieri or gotu kola plants and is often combined with carrier oils like coconut or sesame.

While it is most popular for its use on the hair and scalp, brahmi oil is also said to have other medicinal benefits for the skin. It may also be useful for stress and promoting sound sleep.

Due to its mild, sweet, aroma, brahmi oil pairs well with most essential oils and blends well with other carrier oils like coconut and castor.

Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality brahmi oil available. All Wholesale Botanics oils are packaged domestically in the Pacific Northwest in a world-class facility.

Botanical Name: Bacopa Monnieri
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Common Names: Water Hyssop, Brahmi, Thyme-Leaved Gratiola, Herb of Grace, Indian Pennywort
INCI: Bacopa Monneri
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Sweet, earthy, smooth
Appearance: Greenish brown liquid
Natural: Yes

Our Guarantee

Vegan Friendly

All oils are 100% Vegan Friendly - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of our products.

Responsibly Sourced

Working with farms and producers across the world, in over 23 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.8/5 Trustpilot Rating

Benefits and Uses of Brahmi Essential Oil

In Ayurvedic traditions, brahmi oil is said to soothe the fiery pitta dosha, which means it may play a role in easing inflammatory issues. Some of the other purported uses and benefits of brahmi oil include promoting hair growth, easing skin irritation, and encouraging calmness during times of stress. Below are some recommended ways to use brahmi essential oil:

  • Mix a few drops of brahmi oil into your shampoo or conditioner to treat dandruff and hair loss
  • Blend brahmi oil with another carrier oil like coconut to ease inflamed skin
  • Add a few drops of brahmi oil and lavender oil to a hot bath to promote relaxation 
     

Order Yours Today

About Brahmi Oil

The name “brahmi” derives from the Sanskrit meaning for “feminine essence” and “promoting subtle mindfulness”, and it is commonly celebrated for its calming and balancing effects. As a creeping perennial plant found in warm wetlands, brahmi is known to grow up to 2 to 3 feet in height. While brahmi is native to India, the plant is also cultivated in Europe, the United States, and Africa.

Order Yours Today

A range of sizes available

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Patricia H., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very high quality.

Excellent customer service. The item met my expectations, great quality. The fact that it has great results, I would definitely purchase again ??.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rolando L., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Quality

They arrived surprisingly quickly. The product has good quality. I absolutely recommend it and will buy again in this shop. Thank you

Loading...
Was this helpful?