Baobab Seed Oil
A lesser-known carrier oil, Baobab carrier oil is derived from the baobab tree. This tree is often referred to as the “tree of life” due to its amazingly long lifespan of up to 2,000 years, plus its role in providing food, water, and shelter to individuals across Africa. The carrier oil that comes from this tree is made from the seeds, which are pressed to create the multi-purpose oil.
Baobab carrier oil is non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin. It has a light, nutty scent that many find pleasant and can be used in skincare products or applied directly to the skin as a massage oil. This carrier oil is fantastic for use on skin as it contains several important vitamins, such as vitamins A, E, and D, and many nutritious antioxidants.
Recommended uses for baobab carrier oil are for treating inflamed or irritated skin, soothing sunburns, using it as a skin or hair moisturizer, or blending with skin and hair-friendly essential oils to create a hydrating massage oil blend.