Skip to content
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 38 reviews
Original Price $15.99
Current Price $13.99
You Save 13%
Size

herbaceous · strong · spicy

Native to the Mediterranean, bay leaf essential oil packs a punch when it comes to its antibacterial and antifungal properties.

  • Mix a few drops of bay leaf oil to shampoo to stimulate the scalp
  • Apply bay leaf oil to the skin with a carrier oil to relieve muscle aches and boost circulation
  • Make a steam inhalation by dropping bay leaf oil into boiling water 
  • Blends well with cypress, bergamot, and clary sage essential oils
  • Mixes well into grapeseed carrier oil

About Bay Leaf Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis L.
Family Name: Lauraceae
Common Names: Sweet Bay, Laurel Leaf, Bay Laurel
INCI: Laurus nobilis Oil
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Camphorous, Herbaceous, Spicy
Appearance: Light yellow clear liquid 

average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 38 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    23 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    12 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
92% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
38 Reviews
Reviewed by Anna, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Very effective!

Very effective in strengthening the hair. Such a great product!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Nicholas, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Workout Must-Have

This is one of the pricier oils I usually get, but it's worth every penny. I use it before and after a workout and it really helps with muscle pain and spasms.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Zoe, from United States
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

Not bad!

The smell is pretty good. I would have like it to be a bit stronger, but overall a decent product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Melissa, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Use this at the end of the day

When I'm super sore after working all day, I like to use this to relax my muscles.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Katherine, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Supposed to improve memory

I have a few family members suffering from early onset memory loss, so I bought a large 8 oz bottle and divided it up into rollerballs and gave them as gifts. They all love the smell and look forward to applying it every day.

Loading...
Was this helpful?