Skip to content
Limited Time ⚠️ Free Shipping on orders over $100 with coupon SHIPAUGUST 🍃 Expires 8/11 11:59 PST 💚 Click Here to Save
Limited Time ⚠️ Free Shipping on orders over $100 with coupon SHIPAUGUST 🍃 Expires 8/11 11:59 PST 💚 Tap to Save

Basil (sweet) Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 76 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again
If you need mental stimulation and focus, look no further than basil oil. Energizing as well as cleansing, basil is a popular oil to have on hand.

A natural antibacterial and antiviral, basil is a wonderful choice for a naturally clean home, Its also used often to relieve headaches, cold and flu symptoms, gout, sinus issues, and even some respiratory conditions.

With a strong, herbaceous scent, basil pairs well with many other oils including lavender and frankincense.

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum L.
Family Name: Labiatae
Common Names: Sweet Basil
INCI: Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, herbaceous, licorice-like
Appearance: Yellow liquid
Natural: Yes
average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 76 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    44 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    24 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
89% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Scent
Rated 5 out of 5
Value
Rated 5 out of 5
Presentation
Rated 4 out of 5
76 Reviews
Reviewed by Marta G., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Age Range
65+
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Basil essential oil

A good oil to mix with other essential oils for a great medicinal mix.

Loading...
Scent
Rated 5 out of 5
Value
Rated 5 out of 5
Presentation
Rated 4 out of 5
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by April, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Basil essential oil

A good oil to mix with other essential oils for a great medicinal mix.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Audrey, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Great EO!

I use this in my cold process soap. The fragrance lasts. It is also is very strong. I do not need to use as much as other essential oils.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Clark, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Great EO!

I use this in my cold process soap. The fragrance lasts. It is also is very strong. I do not need to use as much as other essential oils.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Edward, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love the basil!

It is like you just picketed fresh basil and ground it up. Very nice! Great quality!

Loading...
Was this helpful?