Skip to content
Trending Essential Oil Sale 💚 Save 10% with TRENDING10 💚 Click to Save ⚠️ Ends Soon
Trending Essential Oil Sale 💚 Save 10% with TRENDING10 💚 Click to Save ⚠️ Ends Soon

Myrrh Essential Oil

Rated 4.7 out of 5
Based on 62 reviews
As ancient as it is useful, the power of Myrrh extends from medicinal, to cosmetic, aromatic, and spiritual. The aroma of Myrrh has calming, clarifying, and focusing properties. It is often used in meditation to encourage spiritual awakening and inner peace and is a wonderful choice to diffuse during the holidays.

Myrrh has long been heralded as a precious commodity since biblical times. It has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties making it great for topical use on the skin. It is also a grounding oil that is woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic.
Highlights
Safe for topical application on the skin
Discover the remarkable healing power of Myrrh Oil and harness its potential to support wound healing. This ancient essential oil possesses potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that may aid in the healing process of wounds and minor skin irritations.
Perfect addition to massage blends
Myrrh Oil is a powerful essential oil that can be used in DIY massage blends for aromatherapy. Its rich, warm, and earthy fragrance promotes deep relaxation and may relieve stress. When combined with carrier oils, Myrrh Oil can be applied during a massage to create a luxurious and rejuvenating experience that calms the mind and has the potential to soothe sore muscles.
Wholesale Botanics essential oils are carefully distilled and evaluated to ensure aromatic and therapeutic potency.
Current Price $12.99
Original Price $14.99
You Save 13%
Size
Vegan Friendly

The oil is 100% Vegan - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of this product.

Responsibly Sourced

We work with farms and producers in over 30 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.7/5 Trustpilot Rating.

Oil Report

Access the certificate of analysis below to see the geographical and scientific data of our Myrrh Oil.

Geographical & Botanical Breakdown of Myrrh Oil

View and download the Certificate of Analysis for our Myrrh Oil.

Botanical Name
Commiphora myrrha
Type
Essential Oil
Grade
Botanical
CAS Number
8016-37-3
Also Known As
  • Balsam Oil
Grown In
  • India

Oil Profile

This ancient resin has been valued for its aromatherapeutic effects and symbolic significance for millenia
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Parts Used
Resin
Appearance
Golden yellow or brown liquid
Aroma
Woodsy, earthy, smoky
Key Components
Curzerene, furanoeudesm?-1,3-diene, lindestrine
Blends Well With
Sandalwood, frankincense, and amber essential oils
Mixes Well With
Calendula, grapeseed, or rosehip carrier oils

Features & Benefits

Calms and clarifies the mind

Deep, rich, exotic spiced aroma

Perfect aid for meditation and mindfulness

Alongside frankincense and gold, myrrh is famous as one of the most valuable substances of the ancient past. Even today, this distillation of the resin of an exotic Middle-Eastern tree is treasured for its aroma, therapeutic effects, and symbolic and religious significance, Its earthy, warm, spicy aroma is an indispensible centerpiece in many distinctive aromatherapy blends and fragrances, and this complex odor makes it uniquely suited to blending with a variety of essential oils as wide-ranging as sandalwood, sweet orange, and cinnamon.

What Our Customers Think

"I am a perfumer and have used myrrh for many decades and I have to say that this sweet myrrh that the company carries is the highest quality and hasn't been seen on the market until recently and their price is half what other places charge. I wholly recommend it" - Travis Thompson 03/07/23
"This is hands down the best Myrrh essential oil I've ever found. I use oils in literally everything; medicinal, diffused, beauty, cleansing, cleaning, etc. I must say that this Wholesale Botanics is even better quality than the higher priced brands (you know the ones I'm talking about!)." - Preston 07/18/22
"This smells great in my diffuser. Great for hair, nails and relaxation. It also worked well for some soaps I made my husband and dad." - Arnold 07/09/22
average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 62 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    47 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    11 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
94% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Scent
Rated 5 out of 5
Value
Rated 5 out of 5
Presentation
Rated 5 out of 5
62 Reviews
Reviewed by Kelsea
I don't recommend this product
Rated 1 out of 5
Review posted

1 Star

Doesn’t smell like anything

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Annette C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good

The jars were a nice size

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by edward p.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Same as with Frankincense, appreciate quick delivery.

This scent really works well with Frankincense.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Mary L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Pleasantly surprised at how fresh the herbs are! Thank you

I liked they arrived on time.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Shelby S.
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

I was surprised at the consistency (sticky + thick).

The smell is appropriate, the effect is strong and long-lasting, however I thought I purchased oil, but what I received was very sticky lumpy resin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?