Rosewood Essential Oil
Native to Brazil, the beauty of Rosewood extends beyond the magnificence of the tree itself. A powerful stimulant, it has long been adored for its many health benefits.
Rosewood oil is known to support emotional health by reducing stress and treating depression. It is a natural deodorant, aphrodisiac, and pain reliever. It has antiviral, antibacterial, and anti fungal properties, making it a wonderful choice for skincare. Cosmetically, rosewood oil can reduce blemishes, slow the signs of aging, and offer a youthful glow.
With a sweet, floral, and woody aroma, rosewood oil pairs well with bergamot, cinnamon bark, jasmine, and sandalwood.
Botanical Name: Ormosiahenryi Prain
Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Names: Brazillian Rosewood
INCI: Aniba rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, floral, camphoraceous, and peppery
Appearance: Colorless or light yellow