Raw Cocoa Butter
Produced from the fat of cocoa beans, unrefined raw cocoa butter has been commonly used in traditional medicine for thousands of years and has many different health and cosmetic benefits. This unrefined cocoa butter is deodorized to remove its otherwise stroma aroma, which many people prefer when applying cocoa butter to the skin.
By eliminating the processing required to refine cocoa butter, this product is a more natural alternative that offers even stronger aromas and therapeutic effects, as it retains all of the beneficial vitamins and fats that boost the health and appearance of skin and hair.
Cocoa butter provides a very potent source of nutrients, phytochemicals, and essential fatty acids, which are thought to benefit skin health. This may promote hydration and elasticity and protect skin from damage. Certain studies suggest that cocoa butter may also reduce inflammation and help the symptoms of conditions such as eczema and acne.
You can use cocoa butter by gently rubbing it onto dry or affected skin. Consider a patch test before a full application to ensure that the product doesn’t irritate your skin.
If your raw cocoa butter is too thick to use, you may need to carefully heat it in a double boiler or by microwaving in ten second intervals until it becomes more pliable. Small quantities can also be used by rubbing the raw cocoa butter between your hands until it heats and softens.
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Family Name: Malvaceae
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Appearance: Yellow-white brick