Calendula oil is extracted from marigold flowers, though the oil itself doesn't smell anything like marigolds. The oil doesn't have a floral fragrance at all, and is instead muskier and woodsy-smelling.
Calendula oil is most often used in skincare, particularly when dealing with inflammatory issues like sun damage. This oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties, which make it a great option for soothing inflamed skin. Calendula oil is safe to be rubbed on your skin without a carrier oil.
It's important to know the exact ingredients of anything that you're putting on your body, but especially if the product is for inflammation. Luckily, at Wholesale Botanics we start with pure, unaltered oils and never add any dilutions or thickeners. We're with the oils every step of the way, and perform regular quality checks to make sure only the best oils reach the shelves.
You can rest assured also knowing that every oil at Wholesale Botanics is packaged domestically in a world-class facility in the Pacific Northwest.
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis L.
Family Name: Compositae
Parts Used: Flower
Extraction Method: Soak
Appearance: Yellow oily liquid
Scent: With the characteristic smell of Calendula