Black Seed Oil
Black seed oil, also known as black caraway, is one of skincare's best-kept secrets. The oil has a light peppery scent that isn't too overwhelming, so if you're looking for a more savory personal fragrance, this may be a great option for you!
Black seed oil contains lots of antioxidants that can help protect your skin when used topically. This oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it a great choice for reducing redness in the skin. Some have found that black seed oil helps with acne and eczema, but always consult your doctor before treating conditions with herbal supplements.
Because of its subtle fragrance and suitability for all skin types, black seed oil makes a great carrier for other essential oils. At Wholesale Botanics, we only use unaltered oils free of any dilutions, which makes mixing oils a worry-free process. As a carrier, black seed oil is great for use in massages or as part of your beauty regimen.
Our black seed oil, like all other Wholesale Botanics oils, is packaged in a world-class facility in the Pacific Northwest. At Wholesale Botanics, we're in control of the oil's manufacturing process every step of the way, ensuring that only the highest quality products reach the shelves.
Botanical Name: Nigella Sativa seed
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Appearance: Light brown and yellow liquid
Scent: With little herb smell