Skip to content
FINAL DAY ⏰ 20% off All Products At Checkout (No Coupon Required) 🚚 Plus Free Shipping on Orders Over $100 with CYBERSHIP 💚 Click to Shop Sale
FINAL DAY ⏰ 20% off All Products At Checkout (No Coupon Required) 🚚 Plus Free Shipping on Orders Over $100 with CYBERSHIP 💚 Tap to Shop Sale

Benzoin Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 39 reviews
Original Price $8.99
Current Price $7.99
You Save 11%
Size

grounding · rich · warm

With its rich, vanilla-like aroma, benzoin is a nourishing and grounding essential oil that is celebrated for its use in skincare products.

  • Mix a few drops of benzoin into a carrier oil and apply to skin to ease dryness
  • Apply benzoin oil to the skin with a massage oil to ease stiff muscles 
  • Add a few drops of benzoin oil to enhance a warm, relaxing bath
  • Blends well with coriander, frankincense, and myrrh essential oils
  • Mixes well into evening primrose carrier oil

About Benzoin Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin / Styrax tonkinensis
Family Name: Styracaceae
Common Names: Gum Benjamin Gum. Styrax Benzoin Resin
INCI: Styrax benzoin resin oil
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Scent: Rich, Warm, Woody, with Vanilla-Like Characteristics
Appearance: Dark brown oily liquid
Natural: Yes

average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 39 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    23 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    12 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
90% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
39 Reviews
Reviewed by Sylvia P., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fast professional service and detailed packaging.

It was what I expected and some.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Coniece W., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely

I haven't used it yet but I plan on using it for many things. I read than it could be used for a lot of things. I love the way it smells nice and seems to be of good quality. It shipped really fast and I plan on ordering more soon.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by jennifer K., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Super service and good product!

I used some of the benzoin for a soap. It was thicker oil than Im used to working with for fragrance, but I found a tip to thin it down. Once I thinned it down, it worked great!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ariana, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Just like vanilla!

Can't get enough of this!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kaylee, from United States
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

It's thick, but

it is a thicker oil, but it does wonders in my sugar scrubs!

Loading...
Was this helpful?