Skip to content
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team
Shipping Announcement: We are now caught up on shipping and are fulfilling most orders in less than 24 hours - The Wholesale Botanics Team

Anise Essential Oil

Rated 4.4 out of 5
Based on 72 reviews
Original Price $7.99
Current Price $6.99
You Save 13%
Size

Notify me when back in stock

Thank you
Sorry, try again
With the strong and unique aroma of black licorice, Anise Essential Oil provides a multitude of surprising health benefits.

Anise shines brightest when being used to treat coughs, colds, and the flu. It is also used to relieve muscle aches, and in small doses promotes peace and relaxation. In skincare, Anise's antioxidant properties help neutralize free radical damage in the skin, protecting it against aging and promoting a youthful appearance.

The strong profile of Anise pairs well with spicy oils such as black pepper, thyme, and ginger. It also works well with citrus oils such as lemon, bergamot, and grapefruit.

Botanical Name: Illicium verum Hook. F.
Family Name: Illiciaceae
Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin
INCI: Pimpinella anisum (Anise) Seed Oil
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Rich, Sweet, Licorice-Like
Appearance: Light yellow clear liquid 
average rating 4.4 out of 5
Based on 72 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    36 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    26 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    10 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
86% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
72 Reviews
Reviewed by Yesenia, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Better than expected.

I use this oil in my natural toothpaste line and it has a very natural and sweet flavor.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Emma, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Better than expected.

I use this oil in my natural toothpaste line and it has a very natural and sweet flavor.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Addison, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Great for soap!

I use this with a bit of peppermint - WOW what a hit with my customers.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Penelope, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Great for soap!

I use this with a bit of peppermint - WOW what a hit with my customers.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Krista, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

I am a fan!

I love this brand and the top quality - the smell could be a bit stronger.

Loading...
Was this helpful?