Skip to content
FINAL DAY ⏰ 20% off All Products At Checkout (No Coupon Required) 🚚 Plus Free Shipping on Orders Over $100 with CYBERSHIP 💚 Click to Shop Sale
FINAL DAY ⏰ 20% off All Products At Checkout (No Coupon Required) 🚚 Plus Free Shipping on Orders Over $100 with CYBERSHIP 💚 Tap to Shop Sale

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 56 reviews
Original Price $24.99
Current Price $21.99
You Save 12%
Size
Ylang Ylang, pronounced "Ee-lang Ee-lang" has an intoxicating scent and multiple medicinal uses.

Revered for its stress and anxiety reducing qualities. Ylang Ylang is also used to treat hypertention and heart palpitations. Cosmetically, it has been praised for combatting acne and oily skin, as well as a common treatment for hair loss. Ylang Ylang is also considered an aphrodisiac.

Ylang Ylang is known for its uplifting and happy scent. It's exotic and sweet profile make it a common choice for many perfumes and fragrances.

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata (Lamk.) Hook. f. et Thoms. 
Family Name: Annonaceae
Common Names: Perfume Tree, Cananga
INCI: Cananga odorata Flower Oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Exotic, floral, sweet and slightly fruity
Appearance: Colorless or light yellow 
Natural: Yes
average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 56 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    36 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    13 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
88% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
56 Reviews
Reviewed by Becki P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Oil!

I love Wholesale Botanics' essential oils. I use them all the time in my aromatherapy soy wax candles and couldn't be happier!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kelly W., from United States
Verified Buyer
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

I put Ylang on the soles of my feet at bedtime and slept good however, I remained tired throughout the day

I only used it once so, I will be able to answer that at a later date.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Blake, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

In love with this-

Excellent quality! Another great oil! This company has some of the best essential and fragrance oils at prices that are even better!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Bethany, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful floral fragrance

The soothing floral fragrance of this Ylang Ylang oil soothes me right to sleep. I've had minor fits of insomnia my whole life; once or twice a year it's not uncommon to go 3-4 days with only 2-3 hours of sleep. I felt a new bout of sleeplessness coming on and after tossing and turning until 3am, I got up and grabbed this ylang ylang for my diffuser and gave it a shot. I fell asleep almost immediately and didn't wake up for my alarm! Unheard of! This is a game changer!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Harlow, from United States
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 1 out of 5
Review posted

not my fave.

Did not like this one. Aroma was too sweet for me.

Loading...
Was this helpful?