Patchouli Essential Oil
Cosmetically, Patchouli works miracles for those suffering from eczema and dandruff. It is spiritually grounding, and a ritual staple in many prayer routines. It is also known for its use as an aphrodisiac.
A member of the mint family, patchouli has a sultry, earthy scent that actually improves with age. It has a base blend scent that pairs well with many other oils.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth
Family Name: Labiatae
Common Names: Pucha Pot
INCI: Pogostemon cablin oil
Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam-distilled
Scent: Deep, earthy, woody
Appearance: Light Brown liquid