Hibiscus flowers are vibrant plants with red, pink-white or yellow flowers with fan-shaped petals. However, hibiscus is more than just a pretty flower; it can also be made into essential oil by steam distilling the blooms. Hibiscus essential oil has numerous medicinal uses, most notably on the skin and hair.
Whether you’re using hibiscus oil to improve skin health or boost hair growth, this essential oil can be used in aromatherapy or for topical applications. Its floral scent blends well with essential oils of a similar profile, such as ylang ylang, geranium, and lavender.
Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality essential oil available.
Botanical Name: Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis
Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Names: Chinese hibiscus, China rose, Rose mallow
INCI: Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis Oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Infusion
Scent: Soft, sweet, floral
Appearance: Pale yellow