Skip to content
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.

Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil

Rated 4.4 out of 5
Based on 20 reviews
Original Price $10.99
Current Price $9.99
You Save 9%
Size
Calming, balancing, and spiritually grounding, Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of the Copaiba tree native to Brazil.

A powerful mood stabilizer, Copaiba Balsam oil helps to calm the mind and ease feelings of nervousness. Added to skincare regimens, it results in a youthful, radiant glow and is prized for nourishing dry skin and hair.

Copaiba Balsam has a sweet and woody profile that pairs beautifully with frankincense, lavender, mandarin, neroli, rose, and sandalwood.

Botanical Name: Copaifera officinalis
Family Name: Caesalpinioideae
Common Names: Jesuit's Balsam
INCI: Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin Oil
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Sweet, Woody, Earthy
Appearance: Light Yellow liquid

Our Guarantee

Vegan Friendly

All oils are 100% Vegan Friendly - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of our products.

Responsibly Sourced

Working with farms and producers across the world, in over 23 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.8/5 Trustpilot Rating

Benefits and Uses of Cop Balsam Essential Oil

Copaiba balsam – also known as cop balsam – is an essential oil that is said to ease inflammation and calm the nerves; it may also help kill germs. Historically, cop balsam has also been used for dental cavities, arthritis, and as an overall pain reliever. To get the most out of this essential oil, why not try:

  • Adding cop balsam to a carrier oil and applying to irritated or inflamed skin
  • Mixing copaiba balsam with a massage oil to ease aches and pains
  • Dropping cop balsam into an oil burner during times of stress

Order Yours Today

About Cop Balsam Oil

Cop balsam is derived from the trunk of copaifera trees and comes in the form of a sap-like substance. To extract the resin, a hole is often punched into the trunk of the tree, allowing the cop balsam to ooze out. With more than 70 species of copaiba trees around the world, this essential oil can be used on its own with a carrier oil. It is also found in cosmetic products.

Order Yours Today

A range of sizes available

average rating 4.4 out of 5
Based on 20 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    11 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
85% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
20 Reviews
Reviewed by Alexander, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

top notch!

Superb quailty

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Vanessa, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely!

beautiful, soft scent that blends well!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Deanna, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great gift

My daughter in law gave it to me for Valentine’s Day. I think it was meant as a joke, but it smells delightful.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Charlotte, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Skin loves this ingredient

I use this in my skincare products and it has wonderful effects. Coupled with its relaxing scent, this oil was a game-changer for me.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Connie, from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Not the strongest scent, but still very pleasant

Doesn't have the strongest smell, but it is very pleasant.

Loading...
Was this helpful?