Skip to content
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.
Shipping Update: A large influx of orders over the past week means our warehouse is a bit behind and orders are currently taking 3-4 days to ship. We appreciate your patience.

Chia Seed Oil

Rated 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
Original Price $9.99
Current Price $8.99
You Save 10%
Size

Chia seeds have a high nutritional content, which is why it has become a popular ingredient in natural health products in recent years. Derived from the salvia hispanica plant, chia seeds are said to be rich in healthy fats, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.

While the seeds can be found in various health foods, the essential oil is used widely in skincare and other cosmetic products.

Chia seed oil has a light, nutty fragrance which means it pairs well with fruity essential oils such as pomegranate or raspberry seed.

Wholesale Botanics oils are quality-checked from start to finish, so you can breathe easy knowing that you're getting the highest quality Amyris essential oil available. All Wholesale Botanics oils are packaged domestically in the Pacific Northwest in a GMP-certified facility.

Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Names: Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil, Chia oil
INCI: Salvia Hispanica
Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Expeller pressing at low temperatures
Scent: Light, nutty
Appearance: Light yellow
Natural: Yes

Our Guarantee

Vegan Friendly

All oils are 100% Vegan Friendly - No animal was harmed nor used in the manufacturing of our products.

Responsibly Sourced

Working with farms and producers across the world, in over 23 countries to support renewable harvest and grow practices.

Loved by our customers

We have a 4.8/5 Trustpilot Rating

Benefits and Uses of Chia Seed Oil

Known for its moisturizing properties and its ability to help with itching and dryness, chia seed oil is best used on the skin and hair. To get the most out of chia seed oil, it’s recommended that you apply it topically where needed. Below are some ways to use this essential oil:

  • Apply chia seed oil on the skin with a carrier oil to repair and ease dry, inflamed skin
  • Mix a few drops of chia seed oil with another carrier like jojoba to tame frizzy hair
  • Blend chia seed oil with your favorite lotion for an all-round moisturizer
     

 

Order Yours Today

About Chia Seed Oil

Also known as salvia hispanica seed oil, chia seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the chia plant. While chia seeds are popular in many health foods products, chia seed oil is also said to contain fatty acids, proteins, antioxidants, and other key vitamins and minerals, which make it equally beneficial as a skincare and anti-aging product.

Order Yours Today

A range of sizes available

average rating 4.3 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Reviewed by Chris T., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Very happy with purchase.

Better than expected. Will definitely be a repeat customer.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessica H., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect Quality

Great for my hair.Thank you

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Gina B., from United States
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it

Smells amazing, was delivered quickly and feels amazing!

Loading...
Was this helpful?